Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Rice University vs West Coast University-Texas: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Houston TX · vs · Private for-profit, Richardson TX

Option A Houston, TX

Rice University

Net price / year
$13,370
Earnings, 10 years
$89,718
Payback
1.3 yrs

Option B Richardson, TX

West Coast University-Texas

Net price / year
$53,020
Earnings, 10 years
$102,672
Payback
3.9 yrs
The verdict

Rice University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $53,480 in 1.3 years versus 3.9 years at West Coast University-Texas, on median earnings of $89,718 vs $102,672 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRice UniversityWest Coast University-Texas
Net price / yr$13,370$53,020
Total net cost$53,480$212,080
Median earnings, 10 yrs$89,718$102,672
Median debt$11,000$32,946
Payback1.3 yrs3.9 yrs
20-year net return$773,680$874,160

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Rice University or West Coast University-Texas?

Rice University, at $13,370 a year after aid versus $53,020 — a gap of $39,650 a year, or $158,600 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Rice University or West Coast University-Texas graduates earn more?

West Coast University-Texas graduates report a median $102,672 ten years after entry, $12,954 more than the $89,718 at Rice University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Rice University or West Coast University-Texas?

Rice University: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $32,946 at West Coast University-Texas, a difference of $21,946. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

95% of students finish at Rice University, against 31% at West Coast University-Texas. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Rice University vs West Coast University-Texas: frequently asked questions

Is Rice University or West Coast University-Texas a better value?
Rice University. It clears its $53,480 net cost in about 1.3 years versus 3.9 years at West Coast University-Texas, on median earnings of $89,718 vs $102,672 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Rice University or West Coast University-Texas?
Rice University: $13,370/yr net price after aid versus $53,020/yr at West Coast University-Texas — a difference of $39,650 a year, or about $158,600 over four years.
Do Rice University or West Coast University-Texas graduates earn more?
West Coast University-Texas graduates earn a median $102,672 ten years after entry, versus $89,718 at Rice University — a $12,954 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.