Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Rider University vs Bloomfield College of Montclair State University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lawrenceville NJ · vs · Public, Bloomfield NJ

Option A Lawrenceville, NJ

Rider University

Net price / year
$24,792
Earnings, 10 years
$62,208
Payback
7.2 yrs

Option B Bloomfield, NJ

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Net price / year
$28,014
Earnings, 10 years
$61,415
Payback
8.6 yrs
The verdict

Rider University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $99,168 in 7.2 years versus 8.6 years at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University, on median earnings of $62,208 vs $61,415 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRider UniversityBloomfield College of Montclair State University
Net price / yr$24,792$28,014
Total net cost$99,168$112,056
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,208$61,415
Median debt$26,130$22,000
Payback7.2 yrs8.6 yrs
20-year net return$177,792$149,044

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Rider University or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University?

Rider University, at $24,792 a year after aid versus $28,014 — a gap of $3,222 a year, or $12,888 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Rider University or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates earn more?

Rider University graduates report a median $62,208 ten years after entry, $793 more than the $61,415 at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Rider University or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University?

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University: its completers carry a median $22,000 in federal loans versus $26,130 at Rider University, a difference of $4,130. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Rider University, against 38% at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Rider University vs Bloomfield College of Montclair State University: frequently asked questions

Is Rider University or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University a better value?
Rider University. It clears its $99,168 net cost in about 7.2 years versus 8.6 years at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University, on median earnings of $62,208 vs $61,415 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Rider University or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University?
Rider University: $24,792/yr net price after aid versus $28,014/yr at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University — a difference of $3,222 a year, or about $12,888 over four years.
Do Rider University or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates earn more?
Rider University graduates earn a median $62,208 ten years after entry, versus $61,415 at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University — a $793 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.