Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ridgewater College vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis: which has better ROI?

Public, Willmar MN · vs · Private for-profit, Minneapolis MN

Option A Willmar, MN

Ridgewater College

Net price / year
$10,046
Earnings, 10 years
$43,827
Payback
No payback

Option B Minneapolis, MN

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis

Net price / year
$18,345
Earnings, 10 years
$34,659
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Ridgewater College comes closer — median earnings $43,827 against a $20,092 total, vs $34,659 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRidgewater CollegeAveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis
Net price / yr$10,046$18,345
Total net cost$20,092$73,380
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,827$34,659
Median debt$12,000$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$110,752-$347,400

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ridgewater College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis?

Ridgewater College, at $10,046 a year after aid versus $18,345 — a gap of $8,299 a year, or $53,288 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ridgewater College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis graduates earn more?

Ridgewater College graduates report a median $43,827 ten years after entry, $9,168 more than the $34,659 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ridgewater College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis?

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Ridgewater College, a difference of $5,667. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis, against 50% at Ridgewater College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ridgewater College vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis: frequently asked questions

Is Ridgewater College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis a better value?
Ridgewater College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Ridgewater College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis?
Ridgewater College: $10,046/yr net price after aid versus $18,345/yr at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis — a difference of $8,299 a year, or about $53,288 over four years.
Do Ridgewater College or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis graduates earn more?
Ridgewater College graduates earn a median $43,827 ten years after entry, versus $34,659 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute Minneapolis — a $9,168 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.