Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Riverland Community College vs Anoka Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Austin MN · vs · Public, Anoka MN

Option A Austin, MN

Riverland Community College

Net price / year
$7,427
Earnings, 10 years
$45,247
Payback
No payback

Option B Anoka, MN

Anoka Technical College

Net price / year
$16,953
Earnings, 10 years
$47,746
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Anoka Technical College comes closer — median earnings $47,746 against a $67,812 total, vs $45,247 at Riverland Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRiverland Community CollegeAnoka Technical College
Net price / yr$7,427$16,953
Total net cost$29,708$67,812
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,247$47,746
Median debt$12,000$11,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$91,968-$80,092

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Riverland Community College or Anoka Technical College?

Riverland Community College, at $7,427 a year after aid versus $16,953 — a gap of $9,526 a year, or $38,104 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Riverland Community College or Anoka Technical College graduates earn more?

Anoka Technical College graduates report a median $47,746 ten years after entry, $2,499 more than the $45,247 at Riverland Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Riverland Community College or Anoka Technical College?

Anoka Technical College: its completers carry a median $11,000 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Riverland Community College, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Anoka Technical College, against 52% at Riverland Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Riverland Community College vs Anoka Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Riverland Community College or Anoka Technical College a better value?
Anoka Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Riverland Community College or Anoka Technical College?
Riverland Community College: $7,427/yr net price after aid versus $16,953/yr at Anoka Technical College — a difference of $9,526 a year, or about $38,104 over four years.
Do Riverland Community College or Anoka Technical College graduates earn more?
Anoka Technical College graduates earn a median $47,746 ten years after entry, versus $45,247 at Riverland Community College — a $2,499 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.