Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Riverside City College vs California Baptist University: which has better ROI?

Public, Riverside CA · vs · Private nonprofit, Riverside CA

Option A Riverside, CA

Riverside City College

Net price / year
$8,377
Earnings, 10 years
$41,091
Payback
No payback

Option B Riverside, CA

California Baptist University

Net price / year
$26,285
Earnings, 10 years
$61,504
Payback
8 yrs
The verdict

California Baptist University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $105,140 in 8 years versus not at all at Riverside City College, on median earnings of $61,504 vs $41,091 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRiverside City CollegeCalifornia Baptist University
Net price / yr$8,377$26,285
Total net cost$16,754$105,140
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,091$61,504
Median debt$8,000$26,063
Payback—8 yrs
20-year net return-$162,134$157,740

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Riverside City College or California Baptist University?

Riverside City College, at $8,377 a year after aid versus $26,285 — a gap of $17,908 a year, or $88,386 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Riverside City College or California Baptist University graduates earn more?

California Baptist University graduates report a median $61,504 ten years after entry, $20,413 more than the $41,091 at Riverside City College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Riverside City College or California Baptist University?

Riverside City College: its completers carry a median $8,000 in federal loans versus $26,063 at California Baptist University, a difference of $18,063. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at California Baptist University, against 37% at Riverside City College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Riverside City College vs California Baptist University: frequently asked questions

Is Riverside City College or California Baptist University a better value?
California Baptist University. It clears its $105,140 net cost in about 8 years versus no clear payback at Riverside City College, on median earnings of $61,504 vs $41,091 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Riverside City College or California Baptist University?
Riverside City College: $8,377/yr net price after aid versus $26,285/yr at California Baptist University — a difference of $17,908 a year, or about $88,386 over four years.
Do Riverside City College or California Baptist University graduates earn more?
California Baptist University graduates earn a median $61,504 ten years after entry, versus $41,091 at Riverside City College — a $20,413 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.