Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Roanoke College vs Randolph-Macon College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Salem VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Ashland VA

Option A Salem, VA

Roanoke College

Net price / year
$24,503
Earnings, 10 years
$58,047
Payback
10.1 yrs

Option B Ashland, VA

Randolph-Macon College

Net price / year
$27,866
Earnings, 10 years
$58,448
Payback
11 yrs
The verdict

Roanoke College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $98,012 in 10.1 years versus 11 years at Randolph-Macon College, on median earnings of $58,047 vs $58,448 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRoanoke CollegeRandolph-Macon College
Net price / yr$24,503$27,866
Total net cost$98,012$111,464
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,047$58,448
Median debt$27,000$27,000
Payback10.1 yrs11 yrs
20-year net return$95,728$90,296

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Roanoke College or Randolph-Macon College?

Roanoke College, at $24,503 a year after aid versus $27,866 — a gap of $3,363 a year, or $13,452 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Roanoke College or Randolph-Macon College graduates earn more?

Randolph-Macon College graduates report a median $58,448 ten years after entry, $401 more than the $58,047 at Roanoke College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Roanoke College or Randolph-Macon College?

Completers at both borrow a median $27,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Randolph-Macon College, against 67% at Roanoke College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Roanoke College vs Randolph-Macon College: frequently asked questions

Is Roanoke College or Randolph-Macon College a better value?
Roanoke College. It clears its $98,012 net cost in about 10.1 years versus 11 years at Randolph-Macon College, on median earnings of $58,047 vs $58,448 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Roanoke College or Randolph-Macon College?
Roanoke College: $24,503/yr net price after aid versus $27,866/yr at Randolph-Macon College — a difference of $3,363 a year, or about $13,452 over four years.
Do Roanoke College or Randolph-Macon College graduates earn more?
Randolph-Macon College graduates earn a median $58,448 ten years after entry, versus $58,047 at Roanoke College — a $401 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.