Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Robert Morris University vs UPMC Mercy School of Nursing: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Moon Township PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Pittsburgh PA

Option A Moon Township, PA

Robert Morris University

Net price / year
$23,003
Earnings, 10 years
$62,105
Payback
6.7 yrs

Option B Pittsburgh, PA

UPMC Mercy School of Nursing

Net price / year
$33,159
Earnings, 10 years
$68,337
Payback
6.6 yrs
The verdict

UPMC Mercy School of Nursing has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $132,636 in 6.6 years versus 6.7 years at Robert Morris University, on median earnings of $68,337 vs $62,105 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRobert Morris UniversityUPMC Mercy School of Nursing
Net price / yr$23,003$33,159
Total net cost$92,012$132,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,105$68,337
Median debt$26,950$14,750
Payback6.7 yrs6.6 yrs
20-year net return$182,888$266,904

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Robert Morris University or UPMC Mercy School of Nursing?

Robert Morris University, at $23,003 a year after aid versus $33,159 — a gap of $10,156 a year, or $40,624 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Robert Morris University or UPMC Mercy School of Nursing graduates earn more?

UPMC Mercy School of Nursing graduates report a median $68,337 ten years after entry, $6,232 more than the $62,105 at Robert Morris University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Robert Morris University or UPMC Mercy School of Nursing?

UPMC Mercy School of Nursing: its completers carry a median $14,750 in federal loans versus $26,950 at Robert Morris University, a difference of $12,200. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at Robert Morris University, against 33% at UPMC Mercy School of Nursing. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Robert Morris University vs UPMC Mercy School of Nursing: frequently asked questions

Is Robert Morris University or UPMC Mercy School of Nursing a better value?
UPMC Mercy School of Nursing. It clears its $132,636 net cost in about 6.6 years versus 6.7 years at Robert Morris University, on median earnings of $68,337 vs $62,105 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Robert Morris University or UPMC Mercy School of Nursing?
Robert Morris University: $23,003/yr net price after aid versus $33,159/yr at UPMC Mercy School of Nursing — a difference of $10,156 a year, or about $40,624 over four years.
Do Robert Morris University or UPMC Mercy School of Nursing graduates earn more?
UPMC Mercy School of Nursing graduates earn a median $68,337 ten years after entry, versus $62,105 at Robert Morris University — a $6,232 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.