Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Rochester Institute of Technology vs Monroe Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Rochester NY · vs · Public, Rochester NY

Option A Rochester, NY

Rochester Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$34,906
Earnings, 10 years
$76,571
Payback
4.9 yrs

Option B Rochester, NY

Monroe Community College

Net price / year
$6,353
Earnings, 10 years
$40,174
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Rochester Institute of Technology has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $139,624 in 4.9 years versus not at all at Monroe Community College, on median earnings of $76,571 vs $40,174 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRochester Institute of TechnologyMonroe Community College
Net price / yr$34,906$6,353
Total net cost$139,624$12,706
Median earnings, 10 yrs$76,571$40,174
Median debt$26,778$9,750
Payback4.9 yrs—
20-year net return$424,596-$176,426

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Rochester Institute of Technology or Monroe Community College?

Monroe Community College, at $6,353 a year after aid versus $34,906 — a gap of $28,553 a year, or $126,918 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Rochester Institute of Technology or Monroe Community College graduates earn more?

Rochester Institute of Technology graduates report a median $76,571 ten years after entry, $36,397 more than the $40,174 at Monroe Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Rochester Institute of Technology or Monroe Community College?

Monroe Community College: its completers carry a median $9,750 in federal loans versus $26,778 at Rochester Institute of Technology, a difference of $17,028. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Rochester Institute of Technology, against 27% at Monroe Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Rochester Institute of Technology vs Monroe Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Rochester Institute of Technology or Monroe Community College a better value?
Rochester Institute of Technology. It clears its $139,624 net cost in about 4.9 years versus no clear payback at Monroe Community College, on median earnings of $76,571 vs $40,174 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Rochester Institute of Technology or Monroe Community College?
Monroe Community College: $6,353/yr net price after aid versus $34,906/yr at Rochester Institute of Technology — a difference of $28,553 a year, or about $126,918 over four years.
Do Rochester Institute of Technology or Monroe Community College graduates earn more?
Rochester Institute of Technology graduates earn a median $76,571 ten years after entry, versus $40,174 at Monroe Community College — a $36,397 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.