Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Rochester Institute of Technology vs Trocaire College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Rochester NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Buffalo NY

Option A Rochester, NY

Rochester Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$34,906
Earnings, 10 years
$76,571
Payback
4.9 yrs

Option B Buffalo, NY

Trocaire College

Net price / year
$16,636
Earnings, 10 years
$55,318
Payback
4.8 yrs
The verdict

Trocaire College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $33,272 in 4.8 years versus 4.9 years at Rochester Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $55,318 vs $76,571 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRochester Institute of TechnologyTrocaire College
Net price / yr$34,906$16,636
Total net cost$139,624$33,272
Median earnings, 10 yrs$76,571$55,318
Median debt$26,778$20,000
Payback4.9 yrs4.8 yrs
20-year net return$424,596$105,888

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Rochester Institute of Technology or Trocaire College?

Trocaire College, at $16,636 a year after aid versus $34,906 — a gap of $18,270 a year, or $106,352 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Rochester Institute of Technology or Trocaire College graduates earn more?

Rochester Institute of Technology graduates report a median $76,571 ten years after entry, $21,253 more than the $55,318 at Trocaire College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Rochester Institute of Technology or Trocaire College?

Trocaire College: its completers carry a median $20,000 in federal loans versus $26,778 at Rochester Institute of Technology, a difference of $6,778. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at Rochester Institute of Technology, against 31% at Trocaire College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Rochester Institute of Technology vs Trocaire College: frequently asked questions

Is Rochester Institute of Technology or Trocaire College a better value?
Trocaire College. It clears its $33,272 net cost in about 4.8 years versus 4.9 years at Rochester Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $55,318 vs $76,571 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Rochester Institute of Technology or Trocaire College?
Trocaire College: $16,636/yr net price after aid versus $34,906/yr at Rochester Institute of Technology — a difference of $18,270 a year, or about $106,352 over four years.
Do Rochester Institute of Technology or Trocaire College graduates earn more?
Rochester Institute of Technology graduates earn a median $76,571 ten years after entry, versus $55,318 at Trocaire College — a $21,253 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.