Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Rochester Institute of Technology vs University of Rochester: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Rochester NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Rochester NY

Option A Rochester, NY

Rochester Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$34,906
Earnings, 10 years
$76,571
Payback
4.9 yrs

Option B Rochester, NY

University of Rochester

Net price / year
$29,278
Earnings, 10 years
$79,042
Payback
3.8 yrs
The verdict

University of Rochester has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $117,112 in 3.8 years versus 4.9 years at Rochester Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $79,042 vs $76,571 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRochester Institute of TechnologyUniversity of Rochester
Net price / yr$34,906$29,278
Total net cost$139,624$117,112
Median earnings, 10 yrs$76,571$79,042
Median debt$26,778$21,000
Payback4.9 yrs3.8 yrs
20-year net return$424,596$496,528

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Rochester Institute of Technology or University of Rochester?

University of Rochester, at $29,278 a year after aid versus $34,906 — a gap of $5,628 a year, or $22,512 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Rochester Institute of Technology or University of Rochester graduates earn more?

University of Rochester graduates report a median $79,042 ten years after entry, $2,471 more than the $76,571 at Rochester Institute of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Rochester Institute of Technology or University of Rochester?

University of Rochester: its completers carry a median $21,000 in federal loans versus $26,778 at Rochester Institute of Technology, a difference of $5,778. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

85% of students finish at University of Rochester, against 70% at Rochester Institute of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Rochester Institute of Technology vs University of Rochester: frequently asked questions

Is Rochester Institute of Technology or University of Rochester a better value?
University of Rochester. It clears its $117,112 net cost in about 3.8 years versus 4.9 years at Rochester Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $79,042 vs $76,571 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Rochester Institute of Technology or University of Rochester?
University of Rochester: $29,278/yr net price after aid versus $34,906/yr at Rochester Institute of Technology — a difference of $5,628 a year, or about $22,512 over four years.
Do Rochester Institute of Technology or University of Rochester graduates earn more?
University of Rochester graduates earn a median $79,042 ten years after entry, versus $76,571 at Rochester Institute of Technology — a $2,471 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.