Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Rock Valley College vs Chicago State University: which has better ROI?

Public, Rockford IL · vs · Public, Chicago IL

Option A Rockford, IL

Rock Valley College

Net price / year
$5,242
Earnings, 10 years
$39,158
Payback
No payback

Option B Chicago, IL

Chicago State University

Net price / year
$12,335
Earnings, 10 years
$42,778
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Chicago State University comes closer — median earnings $42,778 against a $49,340 total, vs $39,158 at Rock Valley College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRock Valley CollegeChicago State University
Net price / yr$5,242$12,335
Total net cost$10,484$49,340
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,158$42,778
Median debt$8,500$30,625
Payback——
20-year net return-$194,524-$160,980

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Rock Valley College or Chicago State University?

Rock Valley College, at $5,242 a year after aid versus $12,335 — a gap of $7,093 a year, or $38,856 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Rock Valley College or Chicago State University graduates earn more?

Chicago State University graduates report a median $42,778 ten years after entry, $3,620 more than the $39,158 at Rock Valley College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Rock Valley College or Chicago State University?

Rock Valley College: its completers carry a median $8,500 in federal loans versus $30,625 at Chicago State University, a difference of $22,125. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

37% of students finish at Rock Valley College, against 15% at Chicago State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Rock Valley College vs Chicago State University: frequently asked questions

Is Rock Valley College or Chicago State University a better value?
Chicago State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Rock Valley College or Chicago State University?
Rock Valley College: $5,242/yr net price after aid versus $12,335/yr at Chicago State University — a difference of $7,093 a year, or about $38,856 over four years.
Do Rock Valley College or Chicago State University graduates earn more?
Chicago State University graduates earn a median $42,778 ten years after entry, versus $39,158 at Rock Valley College — a $3,620 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.