Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Rockland Community College vs SUNY at Fredonia: which has better ROI?

Public, Suffern NY · vs · Public, Fredonia NY

Option A Suffern, NY

Rockland Community College

Net price / year
$11,282
Earnings, 10 years
$50,243
Payback
12 yrs

Option B Fredonia, NY

SUNY at Fredonia

Net price / year
$15,897
Earnings, 10 years
$54,247
Payback
10.8 yrs
The verdict

SUNY at Fredonia has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $63,588 in 10.8 years versus 12 years at Rockland Community College, on median earnings of $54,247 vs $50,243 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRockland Community CollegeSUNY at Fredonia
Net price / yr$11,282$15,897
Total net cost$22,564$63,588
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,243$54,247
Median debt$8,497$24,250
Payback12 yrs10.8 yrs
20-year net return$15,096$54,152

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Rockland Community College or SUNY at Fredonia?

Rockland Community College, at $11,282 a year after aid versus $15,897 — a gap of $4,615 a year, or $41,024 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Rockland Community College or SUNY at Fredonia graduates earn more?

SUNY at Fredonia graduates report a median $54,247 ten years after entry, $4,004 more than the $50,243 at Rockland Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Rockland Community College or SUNY at Fredonia?

Rockland Community College: its completers carry a median $8,497 in federal loans versus $24,250 at SUNY at Fredonia, a difference of $15,753. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at SUNY at Fredonia, against 29% at Rockland Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Rockland Community College vs SUNY at Fredonia: frequently asked questions

Is Rockland Community College or SUNY at Fredonia a better value?
SUNY at Fredonia. It clears its $63,588 net cost in about 10.8 years versus 12 years at Rockland Community College, on median earnings of $54,247 vs $50,243 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Rockland Community College or SUNY at Fredonia?
Rockland Community College: $11,282/yr net price after aid versus $15,897/yr at SUNY at Fredonia — a difference of $4,615 a year, or about $41,024 over four years.
Do Rockland Community College or SUNY at Fredonia graduates earn more?
SUNY at Fredonia graduates earn a median $54,247 ten years after entry, versus $50,243 at Rockland Community College — a $4,004 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.