Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Roger Williams University vs New England Institute of Technology: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Bristol RI · vs · Private nonprofit, East Greenwich RI

Option A Bristol, RI

Roger Williams University

Net price / year
$37,999
Earnings, 10 years
$70,266
Payback
6.9 yrs

Option B East Greenwich, RI

New England Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$36,483
Earnings, 10 years
$48,684
Payback
225.2 yrs
The verdict

Roger Williams University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $151,996 in 6.9 years versus 225.2 years at New England Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $70,266 vs $48,684 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRoger Williams UniversityNew England Institute of Technology
Net price / yr$37,999$36,483
Total net cost$151,996$72,966
Median earnings, 10 yrs$70,266$48,684
Median debt$26,940$16,668
Payback6.9 yrs225.2 yrs
20-year net return$286,124-$66,486

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Roger Williams University or New England Institute of Technology?

New England Institute of Technology, at $36,483 a year after aid versus $37,999 — a gap of $1,516 a year, or $79,030 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Roger Williams University or New England Institute of Technology graduates earn more?

Roger Williams University graduates report a median $70,266 ten years after entry, $21,582 more than the $48,684 at New England Institute of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Roger Williams University or New England Institute of Technology?

New England Institute of Technology: its completers carry a median $16,668 in federal loans versus $26,940 at Roger Williams University, a difference of $10,272. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Roger Williams University, against 60% at New England Institute of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Roger Williams University vs New England Institute of Technology: frequently asked questions

Is Roger Williams University or New England Institute of Technology a better value?
Roger Williams University. It clears its $151,996 net cost in about 6.9 years versus 225.2 years at New England Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $70,266 vs $48,684 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Roger Williams University or New England Institute of Technology?
New England Institute of Technology: $36,483/yr net price after aid versus $37,999/yr at Roger Williams University — a difference of $1,516 a year, or about $79,030 over four years.
Do Roger Williams University or New England Institute of Technology graduates earn more?
Roger Williams University graduates earn a median $70,266 ten years after entry, versus $48,684 at New England Institute of Technology — a $21,582 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.