Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Rollins College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Winter Park FL · vs · Private for-profit, Casselberry FL

Option A Winter Park, FL

Rollins College

Net price / year
$34,732
Earnings, 10 years
$58,295
Payback
14 yrs

Option B Casselberry, FL

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando

Net price / year
$24,995
Earnings, 10 years
$53,341
Payback
20.1 yrs
The verdict

Rollins College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $138,928 in 14 years versus 20.1 years at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando, on median earnings of $58,295 vs $53,341 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRollins CollegeAviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando
Net price / yr$34,732$24,995
Total net cost$138,928$99,980
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,295$53,341
Median debt$25,500$31,301
Payback14 yrs20.1 yrs
20-year net return$59,772-$360

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Rollins College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando, at $24,995 a year after aid versus $34,732 — a gap of $9,737 a year, or $38,948 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Rollins College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando graduates earn more?

Rollins College graduates report a median $58,295 ten years after entry, $4,954 more than the $53,341 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Rollins College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando?

Rollins College: its completers carry a median $25,500 in federal loans versus $31,301 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando, a difference of $5,801. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

83% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando, against 75% at Rollins College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Rollins College vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando: frequently asked questions

Is Rollins College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando a better value?
Rollins College. It clears its $138,928 net cost in about 14 years versus 20.1 years at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando, on median earnings of $58,295 vs $53,341 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Rollins College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando: $24,995/yr net price after aid versus $34,732/yr at Rollins College — a difference of $9,737 a year, or about $38,948 over four years.
Do Rollins College or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando graduates earn more?
Rollins College graduates earn a median $58,295 ten years after entry, versus $53,341 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Orlando — a $4,954 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.