Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Rose State College vs Carl Albert State College: which has better ROI?

Public, Midwest City OK · vs · Public, Poteau OK

Option A Midwest City, OK

Rose State College

Net price / year
$12,148
Earnings, 10 years
$37,555
Payback
No payback

Option B Poteau, OK

Carl Albert State College

Net price / year
$14,607
Earnings, 10 years
$34,117
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Rose State College comes closer — median earnings $37,555 against a $24,296 total, vs $34,117 at Carl Albert State College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRose State CollegeCarl Albert State College
Net price / yr$12,148$14,607
Total net cost$24,296$29,214
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,555$34,117
Median debt$10,453$9,362
Payback——
20-year net return-$240,396-$314,074

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Rose State College or Carl Albert State College?

Rose State College, at $12,148 a year after aid versus $14,607 — a gap of $2,459 a year, or $4,918 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Rose State College or Carl Albert State College graduates earn more?

Rose State College graduates report a median $37,555 ten years after entry, $3,438 more than the $34,117 at Carl Albert State College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Rose State College or Carl Albert State College?

Carl Albert State College: its completers carry a median $9,362 in federal loans versus $10,453 at Rose State College, a difference of $1,091. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

43% of students finish at Carl Albert State College, against 20% at Rose State College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Rose State College vs Carl Albert State College: frequently asked questions

Is Rose State College or Carl Albert State College a better value?
Rose State College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Rose State College or Carl Albert State College?
Rose State College: $12,148/yr net price after aid versus $14,607/yr at Carl Albert State College — a difference of $2,459 a year, or about $4,918 over four years.
Do Rose State College or Carl Albert State College graduates earn more?
Rose State College graduates earn a median $37,555 ten years after entry, versus $34,117 at Carl Albert State College — a $3,438 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.