Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Rosedale Technical College vs All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Pittsburgh PA · vs · Private for-profit, West Mifflin PA

Option A Pittsburgh, PA

Rosedale Technical College

Net price / year
$19,760
Earnings, 10 years
$47,880
Payback
No payback

Option B West Mifflin, PA

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh

Net price / year
$15,576
Earnings, 10 years
$33,193
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Rosedale Technical College comes closer — median earnings $47,880 against a $39,520 total, vs $33,193 at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRosedale Technical CollegeAll-State Career School-Pittsburgh
Net price / yr$19,760$15,576
Total net cost$39,520$62,304
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,880$33,193
Median debt$12,000$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$49,120-$365,644

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Rosedale Technical College or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh?

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh, at $15,576 a year after aid versus $19,760 — a gap of $4,184 a year, or $22,784 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Rosedale Technical College or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh graduates earn more?

Rosedale Technical College graduates report a median $47,880 ten years after entry, $14,687 more than the $33,193 at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Rosedale Technical College or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh?

All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Rosedale Technical College, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at Rosedale Technical College, against 75% at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Rosedale Technical College vs All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: frequently asked questions

Is Rosedale Technical College or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh a better value?
Rosedale Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Rosedale Technical College or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh?
All-State Career School-Pittsburgh: $15,576/yr net price after aid versus $19,760/yr at Rosedale Technical College — a difference of $4,184 a year, or about $22,784 over four years.
Do Rosedale Technical College or All-State Career School-Pittsburgh graduates earn more?
Rosedale Technical College graduates earn a median $47,880 ten years after entry, versus $33,193 at All-State Career School-Pittsburgh — a $14,687 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.