Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Rosedale Technical College vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Pittsburgh PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Bryn Athyn PA

Option A Pittsburgh, PA

Rosedale Technical College

Net price / year
$19,760
Earnings, 10 years
$47,880
Payback
No payback

Option B Bryn Athyn, PA

Bryn Athyn College of the New Church

Net price / year
$20,586
Earnings, 10 years
$40,457
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Rosedale Technical College comes closer — median earnings $47,880 against a $39,520 total, vs $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRosedale Technical CollegeBryn Athyn College of the New Church
Net price / yr$19,760$20,586
Total net cost$39,520$82,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$47,880$40,457
Median debt$12,000$22,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$49,120-$240,404

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Rosedale Technical College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Rosedale Technical College, at $19,760 a year after aid versus $20,586 — a gap of $826 a year, or $42,824 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Rosedale Technical College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?

Rosedale Technical College graduates report a median $47,880 ten years after entry, $7,423 more than the $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Rosedale Technical College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?

Rosedale Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,000 in federal loans versus $22,250 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, a difference of $10,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at Rosedale Technical College, against 68% at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Rosedale Technical College vs Bryn Athyn College of the New Church: frequently asked questions

Is Rosedale Technical College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church a better value?
Rosedale Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Rosedale Technical College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church?
Rosedale Technical College: $19,760/yr net price after aid versus $20,586/yr at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church — a difference of $826 a year, or about $42,824 over four years.
Do Rosedale Technical College or Bryn Athyn College of the New Church graduates earn more?
Rosedale Technical College graduates earn a median $47,880 ten years after entry, versus $40,457 at Bryn Athyn College of the New Church — a $7,423 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.