Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus vs Atlantic Cape Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Sewell NJ · vs · Public, Mays Landing NJ

Option A Sewell, NJ

Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus

Net price / year
$12,378
Earnings, 10 years
$41,751
Payback
No payback

Option B Mays Landing, NJ

Atlantic Cape Community College

Net price / year
$8,392
Earnings, 10 years
$34,241
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus comes closer — median earnings $41,751 against a $24,756 total, vs $34,241 at Atlantic Cape Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester CampusAtlantic Cape Community College
Net price / yr$12,378$8,392
Total net cost$24,756$16,784
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,751$34,241
Median debt$12,000$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$156,936-$299,164

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus or Atlantic Cape Community College?

Atlantic Cape Community College, at $8,392 a year after aid versus $12,378 — a gap of $3,986 a year, or $7,972 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus or Atlantic Cape Community College graduates earn more?

Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus graduates report a median $41,751 ten years after entry, $7,510 more than the $34,241 at Atlantic Cape Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus or Atlantic Cape Community College?

Atlantic Cape Community College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $12,000 at Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus, against 30% at Atlantic Cape Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus vs Atlantic Cape Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus or Atlantic Cape Community College a better value?
Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus or Atlantic Cape Community College?
Atlantic Cape Community College: $8,392/yr net price after aid versus $12,378/yr at Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus — a difference of $3,986 a year, or about $7,972 over four years.
Do Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus or Atlantic Cape Community College graduates earn more?
Rowan College of South Jersey-Gloucester Campus graduates earn a median $41,751 ten years after entry, versus $34,241 at Atlantic Cape Community College — a $7,510 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.