Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Rowan University vs Stockton University: which has better ROI?

Public, Glassboro NJ · vs · Public, Galloway NJ

Option A Glassboro, NJ

Rowan University

Net price / year
$22,408
Earnings, 10 years
$59,988
Payback
7.7 yrs

Option B Galloway, NJ

Stockton University

Net price / year
$20,670
Earnings, 10 years
$57,602
Payback
8.9 yrs
The verdict

Rowan University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,632 in 7.7 years versus 8.9 years at Stockton University, on median earnings of $59,988 vs $57,602 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureRowan UniversityStockton University
Net price / yr$22,408$20,670
Total net cost$89,632$82,680
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,988$57,602
Median debt$20,500$20,500
Payback7.7 yrs8.9 yrs
20-year net return$142,928$102,160

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Rowan University or Stockton University?

Stockton University, at $20,670 a year after aid versus $22,408 — a gap of $1,738 a year, or $6,952 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Rowan University or Stockton University graduates earn more?

Rowan University graduates report a median $59,988 ten years after entry, $2,386 more than the $57,602 at Stockton University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Rowan University or Stockton University?

Completers at both borrow a median $20,500, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Stockton University, against 67% at Rowan University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Rowan University vs Stockton University: frequently asked questions

Is Rowan University or Stockton University a better value?
Rowan University. It clears its $89,632 net cost in about 7.7 years versus 8.9 years at Stockton University, on median earnings of $59,988 vs $57,602 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Rowan University or Stockton University?
Stockton University: $20,670/yr net price after aid versus $22,408/yr at Rowan University — a difference of $1,738 a year, or about $6,952 over four years.
Do Rowan University or Stockton University graduates earn more?
Rowan University graduates earn a median $59,988 ten years after entry, versus $57,602 at Stockton University — a $2,386 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.