Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Sacramento City College vs Cosumnes River College: which has better ROI?

Public, Sacramento CA · vs · Public, Sacramento CA

Option A Sacramento, CA

Sacramento City College

Net price / year
$6,614
Earnings, 10 years
$42,214
Payback
No payback

Option B Sacramento, CA

Cosumnes River College

Net price / year
$5,981
Earnings, 10 years
$42,446
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Cosumnes River College comes closer — median earnings $42,446 against a $11,962 total, vs $42,214 at Sacramento City College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSacramento City CollegeCosumnes River College
Net price / yr$6,614$5,981
Total net cost$13,228$11,962
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,214$42,446
Median debt$10,500$10,722
Payback——
20-year net return-$136,148-$130,242

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Sacramento City College or Cosumnes River College?

Cosumnes River College, at $5,981 a year after aid versus $6,614 — a gap of $633 a year, or $1,266 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Sacramento City College or Cosumnes River College graduates earn more?

Cosumnes River College graduates report a median $42,446 ten years after entry, $232 more than the $42,214 at Sacramento City College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Sacramento City College or Cosumnes River College?

Sacramento City College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $10,722 at Cosumnes River College, a difference of $222. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

40% of students finish at Cosumnes River College, against 33% at Sacramento City College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Sacramento City College vs Cosumnes River College: frequently asked questions

Is Sacramento City College or Cosumnes River College a better value?
Cosumnes River College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Sacramento City College or Cosumnes River College?
Cosumnes River College: $5,981/yr net price after aid versus $6,614/yr at Sacramento City College — a difference of $633 a year, or about $1,266 over four years.
Do Sacramento City College or Cosumnes River College graduates earn more?
Cosumnes River College graduates earn a median $42,446 ten years after entry, versus $42,214 at Sacramento City College — a $232 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.