Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Sacred Heart University vs University of New Haven: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Fairfield CT · vs · Private nonprofit, West Haven CT

Option A Fairfield, CT

Sacred Heart University

Net price / year
$46,174
Earnings, 10 years
$75,059
Payback
6.9 yrs

Option B West Haven, CT

University of New Haven

Net price / year
$34,192
Earnings, 10 years
$60,126
Payback
11.6 yrs
The verdict

Sacred Heart University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $184,696 in 6.9 years versus 11.6 years at University of New Haven, on median earnings of $75,059 vs $60,126 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSacred Heart UniversityUniversity of New Haven
Net price / yr$46,174$34,192
Total net cost$184,696$136,768
Median earnings, 10 yrs$75,059$60,126
Median debt$25,000$27,000
Payback6.9 yrs11.6 yrs
20-year net return$349,284$98,552

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Sacred Heart University or University of New Haven?

University of New Haven, at $34,192 a year after aid versus $46,174 — a gap of $11,982 a year, or $47,928 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Sacred Heart University or University of New Haven graduates earn more?

Sacred Heart University graduates report a median $75,059 ten years after entry, $14,933 more than the $60,126 at University of New Haven. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Sacred Heart University or University of New Haven?

Sacred Heart University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at University of New Haven, a difference of $2,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Sacred Heart University, against 63% at University of New Haven. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Sacred Heart University vs University of New Haven: frequently asked questions

Is Sacred Heart University or University of New Haven a better value?
Sacred Heart University. It clears its $184,696 net cost in about 6.9 years versus 11.6 years at University of New Haven, on median earnings of $75,059 vs $60,126 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Sacred Heart University or University of New Haven?
University of New Haven: $34,192/yr net price after aid versus $46,174/yr at Sacred Heart University — a difference of $11,982 a year, or about $47,928 over four years.
Do Sacred Heart University or University of New Haven graduates earn more?
Sacred Heart University graduates earn a median $75,059 ten years after entry, versus $60,126 at University of New Haven — a $14,933 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.