Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Saddleback College vs Chamberlain University-California: which has better ROI?

Public, Mission Viejo CA · vs · Private for-profit, Rancho Cordova CA

Option A Mission Viejo, CA

Saddleback College

Net price / year
$4,152
Earnings, 10 years
$50,874
Payback
3.3 yrs

Option B Rancho Cordova, CA

Chamberlain University-California

Net price / year
$36,559
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.3 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-California has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $146,236 in 3.3 years versus 3.3 years at Saddleback College, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $50,874 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSaddleback CollegeChamberlain University-California
Net price / yr$4,152$36,559
Total net cost$8,304$146,236
Median earnings, 10 yrs$50,874$92,405
Median debt$9,500$20,919
Payback3.3 yrs3.3 yrs
20-year net return$41,976$734,664

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Saddleback College or Chamberlain University-California?

Saddleback College, at $4,152 a year after aid versus $36,559 — a gap of $32,407 a year, or $137,932 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Saddleback College or Chamberlain University-California graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-California graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $41,531 more than the $50,874 at Saddleback College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Saddleback College or Chamberlain University-California?

Saddleback College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-California, a difference of $11,419. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Saddleback College vs Chamberlain University-California: frequently asked questions

Is Saddleback College or Chamberlain University-California a better value?
Chamberlain University-California. It clears its $146,236 net cost in about 3.3 years versus 3.3 years at Saddleback College, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $50,874 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Saddleback College or Chamberlain University-California?
Saddleback College: $4,152/yr net price after aid versus $36,559/yr at Chamberlain University-California — a difference of $32,407 a year, or about $137,932 over four years.
Do Saddleback College or Chamberlain University-California graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-California graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $50,874 at Saddleback College — a $41,531 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.