Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Saint Cloud State University vs Bethel University: which has better ROI?

Public, Saint Cloud MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Paul MN

Option A Saint Cloud, MN

Saint Cloud State University

Net price / year
$13,529
Earnings, 10 years
$55,813
Payback
7.3 yrs

Option B Saint Paul, MN

Bethel University

Net price / year
$28,556
Earnings, 10 years
$63,764
Payback
7.4 yrs
The verdict

Saint Cloud State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $54,116 in 7.3 years versus 7.4 years at Bethel University, on median earnings of $55,813 vs $63,764 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSaint Cloud State UniversityBethel University
Net price / yr$13,529$28,556
Total net cost$54,116$114,224
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,813$63,764
Median debt$21,058$21,500
Payback7.3 yrs7.4 yrs
20-year net return$94,944$193,856

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Saint Cloud State University or Bethel University?

Saint Cloud State University, at $13,529 a year after aid versus $28,556 — a gap of $15,027 a year, or $60,108 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Saint Cloud State University or Bethel University graduates earn more?

Bethel University graduates report a median $63,764 ten years after entry, $7,951 more than the $55,813 at Saint Cloud State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Saint Cloud State University or Bethel University?

Saint Cloud State University: its completers carry a median $21,058 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Bethel University, a difference of $442. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Bethel University, against 40% at Saint Cloud State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Saint Cloud State University vs Bethel University: frequently asked questions

Is Saint Cloud State University or Bethel University a better value?
Saint Cloud State University. It clears its $54,116 net cost in about 7.3 years versus 7.4 years at Bethel University, on median earnings of $55,813 vs $63,764 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Saint Cloud State University or Bethel University?
Saint Cloud State University: $13,529/yr net price after aid versus $28,556/yr at Bethel University — a difference of $15,027 a year, or about $60,108 over four years.
Do Saint Cloud State University or Bethel University graduates earn more?
Bethel University graduates earn a median $63,764 ten years after entry, versus $55,813 at Saint Cloud State University — a $7,951 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.