Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Saint Francis University vs Cedar Crest College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Loretto PA · vs · Private nonprofit, Allentown PA

Option A Loretto, PA

Saint Francis University

Net price / year
$23,526
Earnings, 10 years
$62,101
Payback
6.8 yrs

Option B Allentown, PA

Cedar Crest College

Net price / year
$18,659
Earnings, 10 years
$59,460
Payback
6.7 yrs
The verdict

Cedar Crest College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $74,636 in 6.7 years versus 6.8 years at Saint Francis University, on median earnings of $59,460 vs $62,101 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSaint Francis UniversityCedar Crest College
Net price / yr$23,526$18,659
Total net cost$94,104$74,636
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,101$59,460
Median debt$27,000$27,000
Payback6.8 yrs6.7 yrs
20-year net return$180,716$147,364

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Saint Francis University or Cedar Crest College?

Cedar Crest College, at $18,659 a year after aid versus $23,526 — a gap of $4,867 a year, or $19,468 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Saint Francis University or Cedar Crest College graduates earn more?

Saint Francis University graduates report a median $62,101 ten years after entry, $2,641 more than the $59,460 at Cedar Crest College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Saint Francis University or Cedar Crest College?

Completers at both borrow a median $27,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

74% of students finish at Saint Francis University, against 60% at Cedar Crest College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Saint Francis University vs Cedar Crest College: frequently asked questions

Is Saint Francis University or Cedar Crest College a better value?
Cedar Crest College. It clears its $74,636 net cost in about 6.7 years versus 6.8 years at Saint Francis University, on median earnings of $59,460 vs $62,101 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Saint Francis University or Cedar Crest College?
Cedar Crest College: $18,659/yr net price after aid versus $23,526/yr at Saint Francis University — a difference of $4,867 a year, or about $19,468 over four years.
Do Saint Francis University or Cedar Crest College graduates earn more?
Saint Francis University graduates earn a median $62,101 ten years after entry, versus $59,460 at Cedar Crest College — a $2,641 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.