Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Saint Leo University vs Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Saint Leo FL · vs · Private for-profit, Tampa FL

Option A Saint Leo, FL

Saint Leo University

Net price / year
$21,293
Earnings, 10 years
$48,364
Payback
21293 yrs

Option B Tampa, FL

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa

Net price / year
$14,277
Earnings, 10 years
$20,948
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Saint Leo University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $85,172 in 21293 years versus not at all at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa, on median earnings of $48,364 vs $20,948 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSaint Leo UniversityArtistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa
Net price / yr$21,293$14,277
Total net cost$85,172$57,108
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,364$20,948
Median debt$25,278$6,333
Payback21293 yrs—
20-year net return-$85,092-$605,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Saint Leo University or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa?

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa, at $14,277 a year after aid versus $21,293 — a gap of $7,016 a year, or $28,064 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Saint Leo University or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa graduates earn more?

Saint Leo University graduates report a median $48,364 ten years after entry, $27,416 more than the $20,948 at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Saint Leo University or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa?

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $25,278 at Saint Leo University, a difference of $18,945. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa, against 45% at Saint Leo University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Saint Leo University vs Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa: frequently asked questions

Is Saint Leo University or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa a better value?
Saint Leo University. It clears its $85,172 net cost in about 21293 years versus no clear payback at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa, on median earnings of $48,364 vs $20,948 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Saint Leo University or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa?
Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa: $14,277/yr net price after aid versus $21,293/yr at Saint Leo University — a difference of $7,016 a year, or about $28,064 over four years.
Do Saint Leo University or Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa graduates earn more?
Saint Leo University graduates earn a median $48,364 ten years after entry, versus $20,948 at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa — a $27,416 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.