Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Saint Leo University vs ATA Career Education: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Saint Leo FL · vs · Private for-profit, Spring Hill FL

Option A Saint Leo, FL

Saint Leo University

Net price / year
$21,293
Earnings, 10 years
$48,364
Payback
21293 yrs

Option B Spring Hill, FL

ATA Career Education

Net price / year
$28,250
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Saint Leo University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $85,172 in 21293 years versus not at all at ATA Career Education, on median earnings of $48,364 vs $34,577 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSaint Leo UniversityATA Career Education
Net price / yr$21,293$28,250
Total net cost$85,172$113,000
Median earnings, 10 yrs$48,364$34,577
Median debt$25,278$21,030
Payback21293 yrs—
20-year net return-$85,092-$388,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Saint Leo University or ATA Career Education?

Saint Leo University, at $21,293 a year after aid versus $28,250 — a gap of $6,957 a year, or $27,828 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Saint Leo University or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?

Saint Leo University graduates report a median $48,364 ten years after entry, $13,787 more than the $34,577 at ATA Career Education. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Saint Leo University or ATA Career Education?

ATA Career Education: its completers carry a median $21,030 in federal loans versus $25,278 at Saint Leo University, a difference of $4,248. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at ATA Career Education, against 45% at Saint Leo University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Saint Leo University vs ATA Career Education: frequently asked questions

Is Saint Leo University or ATA Career Education a better value?
Saint Leo University. It clears its $85,172 net cost in about 21293 years versus no clear payback at ATA Career Education, on median earnings of $48,364 vs $34,577 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Saint Leo University or ATA Career Education?
Saint Leo University: $21,293/yr net price after aid versus $28,250/yr at ATA Career Education — a difference of $6,957 a year, or about $27,828 over four years.
Do Saint Leo University or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?
Saint Leo University graduates earn a median $48,364 ten years after entry, versus $34,577 at ATA Career Education — a $13,787 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.