Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Saint Louis University vs University of Missouri-Kansas City: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Saint Louis MO · vs · Public, Kansas City MO

Option A Saint Louis, MO

Saint Louis University

Net price / year
$24,398
Earnings, 10 years
$70,783
Payback
4.4 yrs

Option B Kansas City, MO

University of Missouri-Kansas City

Net price / year
$13,310
Earnings, 10 years
$59,637
Payback
4.7 yrs
The verdict

Saint Louis University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $97,592 in 4.4 years versus 4.7 years at University of Missouri-Kansas City, on median earnings of $70,783 vs $59,637 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSaint Louis UniversityUniversity of Missouri-Kansas City
Net price / yr$24,398$13,310
Total net cost$97,592$53,240
Median earnings, 10 yrs$70,783$59,637
Median debt$25,000$18,750
Payback4.4 yrs4.7 yrs
20-year net return$350,868$172,300

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Saint Louis University or University of Missouri-Kansas City?

University of Missouri-Kansas City, at $13,310 a year after aid versus $24,398 — a gap of $11,088 a year, or $44,352 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Saint Louis University or University of Missouri-Kansas City graduates earn more?

Saint Louis University graduates report a median $70,783 ten years after entry, $11,146 more than the $59,637 at University of Missouri-Kansas City. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Saint Louis University or University of Missouri-Kansas City?

University of Missouri-Kansas City: its completers carry a median $18,750 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Saint Louis University, a difference of $6,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Saint Louis University, against 55% at University of Missouri-Kansas City. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Saint Louis University vs University of Missouri-Kansas City: frequently asked questions

Is Saint Louis University or University of Missouri-Kansas City a better value?
Saint Louis University. It clears its $97,592 net cost in about 4.4 years versus 4.7 years at University of Missouri-Kansas City, on median earnings of $70,783 vs $59,637 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Saint Louis University or University of Missouri-Kansas City?
University of Missouri-Kansas City: $13,310/yr net price after aid versus $24,398/yr at Saint Louis University — a difference of $11,088 a year, or about $44,352 over four years.
Do Saint Louis University or University of Missouri-Kansas City graduates earn more?
Saint Louis University graduates earn a median $70,783 ten years after entry, versus $59,637 at University of Missouri-Kansas City — a $11,146 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.