Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Saint Louis University vs William Jewell College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Saint Louis MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Liberty MO

Option A Saint Louis, MO

Saint Louis University

Net price / year
$24,398
Earnings, 10 years
$70,783
Payback
4.4 yrs

Option B Liberty, MO

William Jewell College

Net price / year
$17,562
Earnings, 10 years
$59,268
Payback
6.4 yrs
The verdict

Saint Louis University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $97,592 in 4.4 years versus 6.4 years at William Jewell College, on median earnings of $70,783 vs $59,268 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSaint Louis UniversityWilliam Jewell College
Net price / yr$24,398$17,562
Total net cost$97,592$70,248
Median earnings, 10 yrs$70,783$59,268
Median debt$25,000$24,498
Payback4.4 yrs6.4 yrs
20-year net return$350,868$147,912

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Saint Louis University or William Jewell College?

William Jewell College, at $17,562 a year after aid versus $24,398 — a gap of $6,836 a year, or $27,344 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Saint Louis University or William Jewell College graduates earn more?

Saint Louis University graduates report a median $70,783 ten years after entry, $11,515 more than the $59,268 at William Jewell College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Saint Louis University or William Jewell College?

William Jewell College: its completers carry a median $24,498 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Saint Louis University, a difference of $502. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Saint Louis University, against 68% at William Jewell College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Saint Louis University vs William Jewell College: frequently asked questions

Is Saint Louis University or William Jewell College a better value?
Saint Louis University. It clears its $97,592 net cost in about 4.4 years versus 6.4 years at William Jewell College, on median earnings of $70,783 vs $59,268 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Saint Louis University or William Jewell College?
William Jewell College: $17,562/yr net price after aid versus $24,398/yr at Saint Louis University — a difference of $6,836 a year, or about $27,344 over four years.
Do Saint Louis University or William Jewell College graduates earn more?
Saint Louis University graduates earn a median $70,783 ten years after entry, versus $59,268 at William Jewell College — a $11,515 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.