Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Saint Norbert College vs Lawrence University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, De Pere WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Appleton WI

Option A De Pere, WI

Saint Norbert College

Net price / year
$26,172
Earnings, 10 years
$58,363
Payback
10.5 yrs

Option B Appleton, WI

Lawrence University

Net price / year
$23,401
Earnings, 10 years
$55,789
Payback
12.6 yrs
The verdict

Saint Norbert College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $104,688 in 10.5 years versus 12.6 years at Lawrence University, on median earnings of $58,363 vs $55,789 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSaint Norbert CollegeLawrence University
Net price / yr$26,172$23,401
Total net cost$104,688$93,604
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,363$55,789
Median debt$26,731$26,000
Payback10.5 yrs12.6 yrs
20-year net return$95,372$54,976

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Saint Norbert College or Lawrence University?

Lawrence University, at $23,401 a year after aid versus $26,172 — a gap of $2,771 a year, or $11,084 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Saint Norbert College or Lawrence University graduates earn more?

Saint Norbert College graduates report a median $58,363 ten years after entry, $2,574 more than the $55,789 at Lawrence University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Saint Norbert College or Lawrence University?

Lawrence University: its completers carry a median $26,000 in federal loans versus $26,731 at Saint Norbert College, a difference of $731. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Lawrence University, against 71% at Saint Norbert College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Saint Norbert College vs Lawrence University: frequently asked questions

Is Saint Norbert College or Lawrence University a better value?
Saint Norbert College. It clears its $104,688 net cost in about 10.5 years versus 12.6 years at Lawrence University, on median earnings of $58,363 vs $55,789 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Saint Norbert College or Lawrence University?
Lawrence University: $23,401/yr net price after aid versus $26,172/yr at Saint Norbert College — a difference of $2,771 a year, or about $11,084 over four years.
Do Saint Norbert College or Lawrence University graduates earn more?
Saint Norbert College graduates earn a median $58,363 ten years after entry, versus $55,789 at Lawrence University — a $2,574 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.