Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Saint Paul College vs Concordia University-Saint Paul: which has better ROI?

Public, Saint Paul MN · vs · Private nonprofit, Saint Paul MN

Option A Saint Paul, MN

Saint Paul College

Net price / year
$11,495
Earnings, 10 years
$38,399
Payback
No payback

Option B Saint Paul, MN

Concordia University-Saint Paul

Net price / year
$18,462
Earnings, 10 years
$59,871
Payback
6.4 yrs
The verdict

Concordia University-Saint Paul has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $73,848 in 6.4 years versus not at all at Saint Paul College, on median earnings of $59,871 vs $38,399 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSaint Paul CollegeConcordia University-Saint Paul
Net price / yr$11,495$18,462
Total net cost$45,980$73,848
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,399$59,871
Median debt$10,925$17,832
Payback—6.4 yrs
20-year net return-$245,200$156,372

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Saint Paul College or Concordia University-Saint Paul?

Saint Paul College, at $11,495 a year after aid versus $18,462 — a gap of $6,967 a year, or $27,868 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Saint Paul College or Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates earn more?

Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates report a median $59,871 ten years after entry, $21,472 more than the $38,399 at Saint Paul College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Saint Paul College or Concordia University-Saint Paul?

Saint Paul College: its completers carry a median $10,925 in federal loans versus $17,832 at Concordia University-Saint Paul, a difference of $6,907. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

46% of students finish at Concordia University-Saint Paul, against 40% at Saint Paul College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Saint Paul College vs Concordia University-Saint Paul: frequently asked questions

Is Saint Paul College or Concordia University-Saint Paul a better value?
Concordia University-Saint Paul. It clears its $73,848 net cost in about 6.4 years versus no clear payback at Saint Paul College, on median earnings of $59,871 vs $38,399 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Saint Paul College or Concordia University-Saint Paul?
Saint Paul College: $11,495/yr net price after aid versus $18,462/yr at Concordia University-Saint Paul — a difference of $6,967 a year, or about $27,868 over four years.
Do Saint Paul College or Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates earn more?
Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates earn a median $59,871 ten years after entry, versus $38,399 at Saint Paul College — a $21,472 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.