Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Saint Xavier University vs Governors State University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Chicago IL · vs · Public, University Park IL

Option A Chicago, IL

Saint Xavier University

Net price / year
$10,970
Earnings, 10 years
$58,656
Payback
4.3 yrs

Option B University Park, IL

Governors State University

Net price / year
$12,329
Earnings, 10 years
$58,169
Payback
5 yrs
The verdict

Saint Xavier University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $43,880 in 4.3 years versus 5 years at Governors State University, on median earnings of $58,656 vs $58,169 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSaint Xavier UniversityGovernors State University
Net price / yr$10,970$12,329
Total net cost$43,880$49,316
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,656$58,169
Median debt$22,223$18,618
Payback4.3 yrs5 yrs
20-year net return$162,040$146,864

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Saint Xavier University or Governors State University?

Saint Xavier University, at $10,970 a year after aid versus $12,329 — a gap of $1,359 a year, or $5,436 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Saint Xavier University or Governors State University graduates earn more?

Saint Xavier University graduates report a median $58,656 ten years after entry, $487 more than the $58,169 at Governors State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Saint Xavier University or Governors State University?

Governors State University: its completers carry a median $18,618 in federal loans versus $22,223 at Saint Xavier University, a difference of $3,605. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Saint Xavier University, against 22% at Governors State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Saint Xavier University vs Governors State University: frequently asked questions

Is Saint Xavier University or Governors State University a better value?
Saint Xavier University. It clears its $43,880 net cost in about 4.3 years versus 5 years at Governors State University, on median earnings of $58,656 vs $58,169 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Saint Xavier University or Governors State University?
Saint Xavier University: $10,970/yr net price after aid versus $12,329/yr at Governors State University — a difference of $1,359 a year, or about $5,436 over four years.
Do Saint Xavier University or Governors State University graduates earn more?
Saint Xavier University graduates earn a median $58,656 ten years after entry, versus $58,169 at Governors State University — a $487 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.