Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Saint Xavier University vs University of Illinois Springfield: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Chicago IL · vs · Public, Springfield IL

Option A Chicago, IL

Saint Xavier University

Net price / year
$10,970
Earnings, 10 years
$58,656
Payback
4.3 yrs

Option B Springfield, IL

University of Illinois Springfield

Net price / year
$9,833
Earnings, 10 years
$57,103
Payback
4.5 yrs
The verdict

Saint Xavier University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $43,880 in 4.3 years versus 4.5 years at University of Illinois Springfield, on median earnings of $58,656 vs $57,103 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSaint Xavier UniversityUniversity of Illinois Springfield
Net price / yr$10,970$9,833
Total net cost$43,880$39,332
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,656$57,103
Median debt$22,223$19,128
Payback4.3 yrs4.5 yrs
20-year net return$162,040$135,528

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Saint Xavier University or University of Illinois Springfield?

University of Illinois Springfield, at $9,833 a year after aid versus $10,970 — a gap of $1,137 a year, or $4,548 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Saint Xavier University or University of Illinois Springfield graduates earn more?

Saint Xavier University graduates report a median $58,656 ten years after entry, $1,553 more than the $57,103 at University of Illinois Springfield. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Saint Xavier University or University of Illinois Springfield?

University of Illinois Springfield: its completers carry a median $19,128 in federal loans versus $22,223 at Saint Xavier University, a difference of $3,095. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Saint Xavier University, against 53% at University of Illinois Springfield. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Saint Xavier University vs University of Illinois Springfield: frequently asked questions

Is Saint Xavier University or University of Illinois Springfield a better value?
Saint Xavier University. It clears its $43,880 net cost in about 4.3 years versus 4.5 years at University of Illinois Springfield, on median earnings of $58,656 vs $57,103 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Saint Xavier University or University of Illinois Springfield?
University of Illinois Springfield: $9,833/yr net price after aid versus $10,970/yr at Saint Xavier University — a difference of $1,137 a year, or about $4,548 over four years.
Do Saint Xavier University or University of Illinois Springfield graduates earn more?
Saint Xavier University graduates earn a median $58,656 ten years after entry, versus $57,103 at University of Illinois Springfield — a $1,553 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.