Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Salem State University vs Bay Path University: which has better ROI?

Public, Salem MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Longmeadow MA

Option A Salem, MA

Salem State University

Net price / year
$15,996
Earnings, 10 years
$56,662
Payback
7.7 yrs

Option B Longmeadow, MA

Bay Path University

Net price / year
$14,271
Earnings, 10 years
$55,383
Payback
8.1 yrs
The verdict

Salem State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $63,984 in 7.7 years versus 8.1 years at Bay Path University, on median earnings of $56,662 vs $55,383 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSalem State UniversityBay Path University
Net price / yr$15,996$14,271
Total net cost$63,984$57,084
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,662$55,383
Median debt$25,000$24,901
Payback7.7 yrs8.1 yrs
20-year net return$102,056$83,376

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Salem State University or Bay Path University?

Bay Path University, at $14,271 a year after aid versus $15,996 — a gap of $1,725 a year, or $6,900 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Salem State University or Bay Path University graduates earn more?

Salem State University graduates report a median $56,662 ten years after entry, $1,279 more than the $55,383 at Bay Path University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Salem State University or Bay Path University?

Bay Path University: its completers carry a median $24,901 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Salem State University, a difference of $99. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at Salem State University, against 44% at Bay Path University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Salem State University vs Bay Path University: frequently asked questions

Is Salem State University or Bay Path University a better value?
Salem State University. It clears its $63,984 net cost in about 7.7 years versus 8.1 years at Bay Path University, on median earnings of $56,662 vs $55,383 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Salem State University or Bay Path University?
Bay Path University: $14,271/yr net price after aid versus $15,996/yr at Salem State University — a difference of $1,725 a year, or about $6,900 over four years.
Do Salem State University or Bay Path University graduates earn more?
Salem State University graduates earn a median $56,662 ten years after entry, versus $55,383 at Bay Path University — a $1,279 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.