Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Salem State University vs Mount Holyoke College: which has better ROI?

Public, Salem MA · vs · Private nonprofit, South Hadley MA

Option A Salem, MA

Salem State University

Net price / year
$15,996
Earnings, 10 years
$56,662
Payback
7.7 yrs

Option B South Hadley, MA

Mount Holyoke College

Net price / year
$26,441
Earnings, 10 years
$58,418
Payback
10.5 yrs
The verdict

Salem State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $63,984 in 7.7 years versus 10.5 years at Mount Holyoke College, on median earnings of $56,662 vs $58,418 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSalem State UniversityMount Holyoke College
Net price / yr$15,996$26,441
Total net cost$63,984$105,764
Median earnings, 10 yrs$56,662$58,418
Median debt$25,000$22,902
Payback7.7 yrs10.5 yrs
20-year net return$102,056$95,396

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Salem State University or Mount Holyoke College?

Salem State University, at $15,996 a year after aid versus $26,441 — a gap of $10,445 a year, or $41,780 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Salem State University or Mount Holyoke College graduates earn more?

Mount Holyoke College graduates report a median $58,418 ten years after entry, $1,756 more than the $56,662 at Salem State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Salem State University or Mount Holyoke College?

Mount Holyoke College: its completers carry a median $22,902 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Salem State University, a difference of $2,098. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Mount Holyoke College, against 50% at Salem State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Salem State University vs Mount Holyoke College: frequently asked questions

Is Salem State University or Mount Holyoke College a better value?
Salem State University. It clears its $63,984 net cost in about 7.7 years versus 10.5 years at Mount Holyoke College, on median earnings of $56,662 vs $58,418 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Salem State University or Mount Holyoke College?
Salem State University: $15,996/yr net price after aid versus $26,441/yr at Mount Holyoke College — a difference of $10,445 a year, or about $41,780 over four years.
Do Salem State University or Mount Holyoke College graduates earn more?
Mount Holyoke College graduates earn a median $58,418 ten years after entry, versus $56,662 at Salem State University — a $1,756 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.