Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Salve Regina University vs New England Institute of Technology: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Newport RI · vs · Private nonprofit, East Greenwich RI

Option A Newport, RI

Salve Regina University

Net price / year
$36,967
Earnings, 10 years
$72,975
Payback
6 yrs

Option B East Greenwich, RI

New England Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$36,483
Earnings, 10 years
$48,684
Payback
225.2 yrs
The verdict

Salve Regina University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $147,868 in 6 years versus 225.2 years at New England Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $72,975 vs $48,684 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSalve Regina UniversityNew England Institute of Technology
Net price / yr$36,967$36,483
Total net cost$147,868$72,966
Median earnings, 10 yrs$72,975$48,684
Median debt$27,000$16,668
Payback6 yrs225.2 yrs
20-year net return$344,432-$66,486

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Salve Regina University or New England Institute of Technology?

New England Institute of Technology, at $36,483 a year after aid versus $36,967 — a gap of $484 a year, or $74,902 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Salve Regina University or New England Institute of Technology graduates earn more?

Salve Regina University graduates report a median $72,975 ten years after entry, $24,291 more than the $48,684 at New England Institute of Technology. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Salve Regina University or New England Institute of Technology?

New England Institute of Technology: its completers carry a median $16,668 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Salve Regina University, a difference of $10,332. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Salve Regina University, against 60% at New England Institute of Technology. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Salve Regina University vs New England Institute of Technology: frequently asked questions

Is Salve Regina University or New England Institute of Technology a better value?
Salve Regina University. It clears its $147,868 net cost in about 6 years versus 225.2 years at New England Institute of Technology, on median earnings of $72,975 vs $48,684 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Salve Regina University or New England Institute of Technology?
New England Institute of Technology: $36,483/yr net price after aid versus $36,967/yr at Salve Regina University — a difference of $484 a year, or about $74,902 over four years.
Do Salve Regina University or New England Institute of Technology graduates earn more?
Salve Regina University graduates earn a median $72,975 ten years after entry, versus $48,684 at New England Institute of Technology — a $24,291 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.