Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Salve Regina University vs New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Newport RI · vs · Private for-profit, Pawtucket RI

Option A Newport, RI

Salve Regina University

Net price / year
$36,967
Earnings, 10 years
$72,975
Payback
6 yrs

Option B Pawtucket, RI

New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island

Net price / year
$15,866
Earnings, 10 years
$53,085
Payback
13.4 yrs
The verdict

Salve Regina University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $147,868 in 6 years versus 13.4 years at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island, on median earnings of $72,975 vs $53,085 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSalve Regina UniversityNew England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island
Net price / yr$36,967$15,866
Total net cost$147,868$63,464
Median earnings, 10 yrs$72,975$53,085
Median debt$27,000$6,333
Payback6 yrs13.4 yrs
20-year net return$344,432$31,036

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Salve Regina University or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island?

New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island, at $15,866 a year after aid versus $36,967 — a gap of $21,101 a year, or $84,404 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Salve Regina University or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island graduates earn more?

Salve Regina University graduates report a median $72,975 ten years after entry, $19,890 more than the $53,085 at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Salve Regina University or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island?

New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Salve Regina University, a difference of $20,667. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island, against 77% at Salve Regina University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Salve Regina University vs New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island: frequently asked questions

Is Salve Regina University or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island a better value?
Salve Regina University. It clears its $147,868 net cost in about 6 years versus 13.4 years at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island, on median earnings of $72,975 vs $53,085 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Salve Regina University or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island?
New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island: $15,866/yr net price after aid versus $36,967/yr at Salve Regina University — a difference of $21,101 a year, or about $84,404 over four years.
Do Salve Regina University or New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island graduates earn more?
Salve Regina University graduates earn a median $72,975 ten years after entry, versus $53,085 at New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode Island — a $19,890 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.