Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Sam Houston State University vs University of the Incarnate Word: which has better ROI?

Public, Huntsville TX · vs · Private nonprofit, San Antonio TX

Option A Huntsville, TX

Sam Houston State University

Net price / year
$16,404
Earnings, 10 years
$54,211
Payback
11.2 yrs

Option B San Antonio, TX

University of the Incarnate Word

Net price / year
$22,775
Earnings, 10 years
$56,733
Payback
10.9 yrs
The verdict

University of the Incarnate Word has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $91,100 in 10.9 years versus 11.2 years at Sam Houston State University, on median earnings of $56,733 vs $54,211 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSam Houston State UniversityUniversity of the Incarnate Word
Net price / yr$16,404$22,775
Total net cost$65,616$91,100
Median earnings, 10 yrs$54,211$56,733
Median debt$21,983$27,000
Payback11.2 yrs10.9 yrs
20-year net return$51,404$76,360

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Sam Houston State University or University of the Incarnate Word?

Sam Houston State University, at $16,404 a year after aid versus $22,775 — a gap of $6,371 a year, or $25,484 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Sam Houston State University or University of the Incarnate Word graduates earn more?

University of the Incarnate Word graduates report a median $56,733 ten years after entry, $2,522 more than the $54,211 at Sam Houston State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Sam Houston State University or University of the Incarnate Word?

Sam Houston State University: its completers carry a median $21,983 in federal loans versus $27,000 at University of the Incarnate Word, a difference of $5,017. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Sam Houston State University, against 51% at University of the Incarnate Word. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Sam Houston State University vs University of the Incarnate Word: frequently asked questions

Is Sam Houston State University or University of the Incarnate Word a better value?
University of the Incarnate Word. It clears its $91,100 net cost in about 10.9 years versus 11.2 years at Sam Houston State University, on median earnings of $56,733 vs $54,211 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Sam Houston State University or University of the Incarnate Word?
Sam Houston State University: $16,404/yr net price after aid versus $22,775/yr at University of the Incarnate Word — a difference of $6,371 a year, or about $25,484 over four years.
Do Sam Houston State University or University of the Incarnate Word graduates earn more?
University of the Incarnate Word graduates earn a median $56,733 ten years after entry, versus $54,211 at Sam Houston State University — a $2,522 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.