Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Samford University vs Huntingdon College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Birmingham AL · vs · Private nonprofit, Montgomery AL

Option A Birmingham, AL

Samford University

Net price / year
$32,622
Earnings, 10 years
$58,469
Payback
12.9 yrs

Option B Montgomery, AL

Huntingdon College

Net price / year
$22,566
Earnings, 10 years
$49,601
Payback
72.7 yrs
The verdict

Samford University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $130,488 in 12.9 years versus 72.7 years at Huntingdon College, on median earnings of $58,469 vs $49,601 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSamford UniversityHuntingdon College
Net price / yr$32,622$22,566
Total net cost$130,488$90,264
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,469$49,601
Median debt$19,500$27,000
Payback12.9 yrs72.7 yrs
20-year net return$71,692-$65,444

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Samford University or Huntingdon College?

Huntingdon College, at $22,566 a year after aid versus $32,622 — a gap of $10,056 a year, or $40,224 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Samford University or Huntingdon College graduates earn more?

Samford University graduates report a median $58,469 ten years after entry, $8,868 more than the $49,601 at Huntingdon College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Samford University or Huntingdon College?

Samford University: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Huntingdon College, a difference of $7,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Samford University, against 48% at Huntingdon College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Samford University vs Huntingdon College: frequently asked questions

Is Samford University or Huntingdon College a better value?
Samford University. It clears its $130,488 net cost in about 12.9 years versus 72.7 years at Huntingdon College, on median earnings of $58,469 vs $49,601 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Samford University or Huntingdon College?
Huntingdon College: $22,566/yr net price after aid versus $32,622/yr at Samford University — a difference of $10,056 a year, or about $40,224 over four years.
Do Samford University or Huntingdon College graduates earn more?
Samford University graduates earn a median $58,469 ten years after entry, versus $49,601 at Huntingdon College — a $8,868 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.