Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Samford University vs Tuskegee University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Birmingham AL · vs · Private nonprofit, Tuskegee AL

Option A Birmingham, AL

Samford University

Net price / year
$32,622
Earnings, 10 years
$58,469
Payback
12.9 yrs

Option B Tuskegee, AL

Tuskegee University

Net price / year
$35,013
Earnings, 10 years
$49,641
Payback
109.3 yrs
The verdict

Samford University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $130,488 in 12.9 years versus 109.3 years at Tuskegee University, on median earnings of $58,469 vs $49,641 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSamford UniversityTuskegee University
Net price / yr$32,622$35,013
Total net cost$130,488$140,052
Median earnings, 10 yrs$58,469$49,641
Median debt$19,500$27,000
Payback12.9 yrs109.3 yrs
20-year net return$71,692-$114,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Samford University or Tuskegee University?

Samford University, at $32,622 a year after aid versus $35,013 — a gap of $2,391 a year, or $9,564 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Samford University or Tuskegee University graduates earn more?

Samford University graduates report a median $58,469 ten years after entry, $8,828 more than the $49,641 at Tuskegee University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Samford University or Tuskegee University?

Samford University: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Tuskegee University, a difference of $7,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Samford University, against 55% at Tuskegee University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Samford University vs Tuskegee University: frequently asked questions

Is Samford University or Tuskegee University a better value?
Samford University. It clears its $130,488 net cost in about 12.9 years versus 109.3 years at Tuskegee University, on median earnings of $58,469 vs $49,641 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Samford University or Tuskegee University?
Samford University: $32,622/yr net price after aid versus $35,013/yr at Tuskegee University — a difference of $2,391 a year, or about $9,564 over four years.
Do Samford University or Tuskegee University graduates earn more?
Samford University graduates earn a median $58,469 ten years after entry, versus $49,641 at Tuskegee University — a $8,828 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.