Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center vs American Beauty College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Fresno CA · vs · Private for-profit, West Covina CA

Option A Fresno, CA

San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center

Net price / year
$27,887
Earnings, 10 years
$38,317
Payback
No payback

Option B West Covina, CA

American Beauty College

Net price / year
$25,781
Earnings, 10 years
$22,481
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center comes closer — median earnings $38,317 against a $111,548 total, vs $22,481 at American Beauty College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSan Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education CenterAmerican Beauty College
Net price / yr$27,887$25,781
Total net cost$111,548$103,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,317$22,481
Median debt$10,674$5,430
Payback——
20-year net return-$312,408-$620,704

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College, at $25,781 a year after aid versus $27,887 — a gap of $2,106 a year, or $8,424 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center or American Beauty College graduates earn more?

San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center graduates report a median $38,317 ten years after entry, $15,836 more than the $22,481 at American Beauty College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center or American Beauty College?

American Beauty College: its completers carry a median $5,430 in federal loans versus $10,674 at San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center, a difference of $5,244. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center, against 69% at American Beauty College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center vs American Beauty College: frequently asked questions

Is San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center or American Beauty College a better value?
San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center or American Beauty College?
American Beauty College: $25,781/yr net price after aid versus $27,887/yr at San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center — a difference of $2,106 a year, or about $8,424 over four years.
Do San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center or American Beauty College graduates earn more?
San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education Center graduates earn a median $38,317 ten years after entry, versus $22,481 at American Beauty College — a $15,836 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.