Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

San Jose State University vs Cal Poly Maritime Academy: which has better ROI?

Public, San Jose CA · vs · Public, Vallejo CA

Option A San Jose, CA

San Jose State University

Net price / year
$13,760
Earnings, 10 years
$78,988
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B Vallejo, CA

Cal Poly Maritime Academy

Net price / year
$20,555
Earnings, 10 years
$94,784
Payback
1.8 yrs
The verdict

Cal Poly Maritime Academy has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $82,220 in 1.8 years versus 1.8 years at San Jose State University, on median earnings of $94,784 vs $78,988 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSan Jose State UniversityCal Poly Maritime Academy
Net price / yr$13,760$20,555
Total net cost$55,040$82,220
Median earnings, 10 yrs$78,988$94,784
Median debt$15,000$24,965
Payback1.8 yrs1.8 yrs
20-year net return$557,520$846,260

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, San Jose State University or Cal Poly Maritime Academy?

San Jose State University, at $13,760 a year after aid versus $20,555 — a gap of $6,795 a year, or $27,180 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do San Jose State University or Cal Poly Maritime Academy graduates earn more?

Cal Poly Maritime Academy graduates report a median $94,784 ten years after entry, $15,796 more than the $78,988 at San Jose State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, San Jose State University or Cal Poly Maritime Academy?

San Jose State University: its completers carry a median $15,000 in federal loans versus $24,965 at Cal Poly Maritime Academy, a difference of $9,965. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at San Jose State University, against 60% at Cal Poly Maritime Academy. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

San Jose State University vs Cal Poly Maritime Academy: frequently asked questions

Is San Jose State University or Cal Poly Maritime Academy a better value?
Cal Poly Maritime Academy. It clears its $82,220 net cost in about 1.8 years versus 1.8 years at San Jose State University, on median earnings of $94,784 vs $78,988 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, San Jose State University or Cal Poly Maritime Academy?
San Jose State University: $13,760/yr net price after aid versus $20,555/yr at Cal Poly Maritime Academy — a difference of $6,795 a year, or about $27,180 over four years.
Do San Jose State University or Cal Poly Maritime Academy graduates earn more?
Cal Poly Maritime Academy graduates earn a median $94,784 ten years after entry, versus $78,988 at San Jose State University — a $15,796 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.