Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

San Jose State University vs Evergreen Valley College: which has better ROI?

Public, San Jose CA · vs · Public, San Jose CA

Option A San Jose, CA

San Jose State University

Net price / year
$13,760
Earnings, 10 years
$78,988
Payback
1.8 yrs

Option B San Jose, CA

Evergreen Valley College

Net price / year
$12,414
Earnings, 10 years
$53,077
Payback
5.3 yrs
The verdict

San Jose State University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $55,040 in 1.8 years versus 5.3 years at Evergreen Valley College, on median earnings of $78,988 vs $53,077 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSan Jose State UniversityEvergreen Valley College
Net price / yr$13,760$12,414
Total net cost$55,040$24,828
Median earnings, 10 yrs$78,988$53,077
Median debt$15,000$13,219
Payback1.8 yrs5.3 yrs
20-year net return$557,520$69,512

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, San Jose State University or Evergreen Valley College?

Evergreen Valley College, at $12,414 a year after aid versus $13,760 — a gap of $1,346 a year, or $30,212 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do San Jose State University or Evergreen Valley College graduates earn more?

San Jose State University graduates report a median $78,988 ten years after entry, $25,911 more than the $53,077 at Evergreen Valley College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, San Jose State University or Evergreen Valley College?

Evergreen Valley College: its completers carry a median $13,219 in federal loans versus $15,000 at San Jose State University, a difference of $1,781. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at San Jose State University, against 41% at Evergreen Valley College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

San Jose State University vs Evergreen Valley College: frequently asked questions

Is San Jose State University or Evergreen Valley College a better value?
San Jose State University. It clears its $55,040 net cost in about 1.8 years versus 5.3 years at Evergreen Valley College, on median earnings of $78,988 vs $53,077 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, San Jose State University or Evergreen Valley College?
Evergreen Valley College: $12,414/yr net price after aid versus $13,760/yr at San Jose State University — a difference of $1,346 a year, or about $30,212 over four years.
Do San Jose State University or Evergreen Valley College graduates earn more?
San Jose State University graduates earn a median $78,988 ten years after entry, versus $53,077 at Evergreen Valley College — a $25,911 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.