Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

San Juan College vs Brookline College-Albuquerque: which has better ROI?

Public, Farmington NM · vs · Private for-profit, Albuquerque NM

Option A Farmington, NM

San Juan College

Net price / year
$5,769
Earnings, 10 years
$36,513
Payback
No payback

Option B Albuquerque, NM

Brookline College-Albuquerque

Net price / year
$37,459
Earnings, 10 years
$29,576
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but San Juan College comes closer — median earnings $36,513 against a $23,076 total, vs $29,576 at Brookline College-Albuquerque. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSan Juan CollegeBrookline College-Albuquerque
Net price / yr$5,769$37,459
Total net cost$23,076$149,836
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,513$29,576
Median debt$9,750$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$260,016-$525,516

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, San Juan College or Brookline College-Albuquerque?

San Juan College, at $5,769 a year after aid versus $37,459 — a gap of $31,690 a year, or $126,760 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do San Juan College or Brookline College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?

San Juan College graduates report a median $36,513 ten years after entry, $6,937 more than the $29,576 at Brookline College-Albuquerque. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, San Juan College or Brookline College-Albuquerque?

Brookline College-Albuquerque: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $9,750 at San Juan College, a difference of $250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at Brookline College-Albuquerque, against 37% at San Juan College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

San Juan College vs Brookline College-Albuquerque: frequently asked questions

Is San Juan College or Brookline College-Albuquerque a better value?
San Juan College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, San Juan College or Brookline College-Albuquerque?
San Juan College: $5,769/yr net price after aid versus $37,459/yr at Brookline College-Albuquerque — a difference of $31,690 a year, or about $126,760 over four years.
Do San Juan College or Brookline College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?
San Juan College graduates earn a median $36,513 ten years after entry, versus $29,576 at Brookline College-Albuquerque — a $6,937 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.