Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Santa Clara University vs Chamberlain University-California: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Santa Clara CA · vs · Private for-profit, Rancho Cordova CA

Option A Santa Clara, CA

Santa Clara University

Net price / year
$50,062
Earnings, 10 years
$109,183
Payback
3.3 yrs

Option B Rancho Cordova, CA

Chamberlain University-California

Net price / year
$36,559
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
3.3 yrs
The verdict

Santa Clara University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $200,248 in 3.3 years versus 3.3 years at Chamberlain University-California, on median earnings of $109,183 vs $92,405 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSanta Clara UniversityChamberlain University-California
Net price / yr$50,062$36,559
Total net cost$200,248$146,236
Median earnings, 10 yrs$109,183$92,405
Median debt$19,162$20,919
Payback3.3 yrs3.3 yrs
20-year net return$1,016,212$734,664

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Santa Clara University or Chamberlain University-California?

Chamberlain University-California, at $36,559 a year after aid versus $50,062 — a gap of $13,503 a year, or $54,012 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Santa Clara University or Chamberlain University-California graduates earn more?

Santa Clara University graduates report a median $109,183 ten years after entry, $16,778 more than the $92,405 at Chamberlain University-California. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Santa Clara University or Chamberlain University-California?

Santa Clara University: its completers carry a median $19,162 in federal loans versus $20,919 at Chamberlain University-California, a difference of $1,757. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Santa Clara University vs Chamberlain University-California: frequently asked questions

Is Santa Clara University or Chamberlain University-California a better value?
Santa Clara University. It clears its $200,248 net cost in about 3.3 years versus 3.3 years at Chamberlain University-California, on median earnings of $109,183 vs $92,405 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Santa Clara University or Chamberlain University-California?
Chamberlain University-California: $36,559/yr net price after aid versus $50,062/yr at Santa Clara University — a difference of $13,503 a year, or about $54,012 over four years.
Do Santa Clara University or Chamberlain University-California graduates earn more?
Santa Clara University graduates earn a median $109,183 ten years after entry, versus $92,405 at Chamberlain University-California — a $16,778 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.