Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Santa Clara University vs Mission College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Santa Clara CA · vs · Public, Santa Clara CA

Option A Santa Clara, CA

Santa Clara University

Net price / year
$50,062
Earnings, 10 years
$109,183
Payback
3.3 yrs

Option B Santa Clara, CA

Mission College

Net price / year
$5,080
Earnings, 10 years
$50,936
Payback
3.9 yrs
The verdict

Santa Clara University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $200,248 in 3.3 years versus 3.9 years at Mission College, on median earnings of $109,183 vs $50,936 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSanta Clara UniversityMission College
Net price / yr$50,062$5,080
Total net cost$200,248$10,160
Median earnings, 10 yrs$109,183$50,936
Median debt$19,162—
Payback3.3 yrs3.9 yrs
20-year net return$1,016,212$41,360

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Santa Clara University or Mission College?

Mission College, at $5,080 a year after aid versus $50,062 — a gap of $44,982 a year, or $190,088 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Santa Clara University or Mission College graduates earn more?

Santa Clara University graduates report a median $109,183 ten years after entry, $58,247 more than the $50,936 at Mission College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Santa Clara University, against 39% at Mission College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Santa Clara University vs Mission College: frequently asked questions

Is Santa Clara University or Mission College a better value?
Santa Clara University. It clears its $200,248 net cost in about 3.3 years versus 3.9 years at Mission College, on median earnings of $109,183 vs $50,936 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Santa Clara University or Mission College?
Mission College: $5,080/yr net price after aid versus $50,062/yr at Santa Clara University — a difference of $44,982 a year, or about $190,088 over four years.
Do Santa Clara University or Mission College graduates earn more?
Santa Clara University graduates earn a median $109,183 ten years after entry, versus $50,936 at Mission College — a $58,247 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.