Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Santa Fe Community College vs Carrington College-Albuquerque: which has better ROI?

Public, Santa Fe NM · vs · Private for-profit, Albuquerque NM

Option A Santa Fe, NM

Santa Fe Community College

Net price / year
$11,067
Earnings, 10 years
$38,005
Payback
No payback

Option B Albuquerque, NM

Carrington College-Albuquerque

Net price / year
$49,030
Earnings, 10 years
$36,718
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Santa Fe Community College comes closer — median earnings $38,005 against a $44,268 total, vs $36,718 at Carrington College-Albuquerque. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSanta Fe Community CollegeCarrington College-Albuquerque
Net price / yr$11,067$49,030
Total net cost$44,268$196,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,005$36,718
Median debt$13,236$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$251,368-$428,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Santa Fe Community College or Carrington College-Albuquerque?

Santa Fe Community College, at $11,067 a year after aid versus $49,030 — a gap of $37,963 a year, or $151,852 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Santa Fe Community College or Carrington College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?

Santa Fe Community College graduates report a median $38,005 ten years after entry, $1,287 more than the $36,718 at Carrington College-Albuquerque. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Santa Fe Community College or Carrington College-Albuquerque?

Carrington College-Albuquerque: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $13,236 at Santa Fe Community College, a difference of $3,736. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Carrington College-Albuquerque, against 23% at Santa Fe Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Santa Fe Community College vs Carrington College-Albuquerque: frequently asked questions

Is Santa Fe Community College or Carrington College-Albuquerque a better value?
Santa Fe Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Santa Fe Community College or Carrington College-Albuquerque?
Santa Fe Community College: $11,067/yr net price after aid versus $49,030/yr at Carrington College-Albuquerque — a difference of $37,963 a year, or about $151,852 over four years.
Do Santa Fe Community College or Carrington College-Albuquerque graduates earn more?
Santa Fe Community College graduates earn a median $38,005 ten years after entry, versus $36,718 at Carrington College-Albuquerque — a $1,287 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.