Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Savannah College of Art and Design vs Andrew College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Savannah GA · vs · Private nonprofit, Cuthbert GA

Option A Savannah, GA

Savannah College of Art and Design

Net price / year
$49,430
Earnings, 10 years
$45,954
Payback
No payback

Option B Cuthbert, GA

Andrew College

Net price / year
$21,823
Earnings, 10 years
$38,475
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Andrew College comes closer — median earnings $38,475 against a $43,646 total, vs $45,954 at Savannah College of Art and Design. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSavannah College of Art and DesignAndrew College
Net price / yr$49,430$21,823
Total net cost$197,720$43,646
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,954$38,475
Median debt$25,148$12,533
Payback——
20-year net return-$245,840-$241,346

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Savannah College of Art and Design or Andrew College?

Andrew College, at $21,823 a year after aid versus $49,430 — a gap of $27,607 a year, or $154,074 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Savannah College of Art and Design or Andrew College graduates earn more?

Savannah College of Art and Design graduates report a median $45,954 ten years after entry, $7,479 more than the $38,475 at Andrew College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Savannah College of Art and Design or Andrew College?

Andrew College: its completers carry a median $12,533 in federal loans versus $25,148 at Savannah College of Art and Design, a difference of $12,615. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Savannah College of Art and Design, against 33% at Andrew College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Savannah College of Art and Design vs Andrew College: frequently asked questions

Is Savannah College of Art and Design or Andrew College a better value?
Andrew College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Savannah College of Art and Design or Andrew College?
Andrew College: $21,823/yr net price after aid versus $49,430/yr at Savannah College of Art and Design — a difference of $27,607 a year, or about $154,074 over four years.
Do Savannah College of Art and Design or Andrew College graduates earn more?
Savannah College of Art and Design graduates earn a median $45,954 ten years after entry, versus $38,475 at Andrew College — a $7,479 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.