Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Schreiner University vs Southwestern Adventist University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Kerrville TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Keene TX

Option A Kerrville, TX

Schreiner University

Net price / year
$21,507
Earnings, 10 years
$52,228
Payback
22.2 yrs

Option B Keene, TX

Southwestern Adventist University

Net price / year
$22,778
Earnings, 10 years
$52,946
Payback
19.9 yrs
The verdict

Southwestern Adventist University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $91,112 in 19.9 years versus 22.2 years at Schreiner University, on median earnings of $52,946 vs $52,228 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSchreiner UniversitySouthwestern Adventist University
Net price / yr$21,507$22,778
Total net cost$86,028$91,112
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,228$52,946
Median debt$23,250$26,998
Payback22.2 yrs19.9 yrs
20-year net return-$8,668$608

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Schreiner University or Southwestern Adventist University?

Schreiner University, at $21,507 a year after aid versus $22,778 — a gap of $1,271 a year, or $5,084 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Schreiner University or Southwestern Adventist University graduates earn more?

Southwestern Adventist University graduates report a median $52,946 ten years after entry, $718 more than the $52,228 at Schreiner University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Schreiner University or Southwestern Adventist University?

Schreiner University: its completers carry a median $23,250 in federal loans versus $26,998 at Southwestern Adventist University, a difference of $3,748. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Southwestern Adventist University, against 43% at Schreiner University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Schreiner University vs Southwestern Adventist University: frequently asked questions

Is Schreiner University or Southwestern Adventist University a better value?
Southwestern Adventist University. It clears its $91,112 net cost in about 19.9 years versus 22.2 years at Schreiner University, on median earnings of $52,946 vs $52,228 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Schreiner University or Southwestern Adventist University?
Schreiner University: $21,507/yr net price after aid versus $22,778/yr at Southwestern Adventist University — a difference of $1,271 a year, or about $5,084 over four years.
Do Schreiner University or Southwestern Adventist University graduates earn more?
Southwestern Adventist University graduates earn a median $52,946 ten years after entry, versus $52,228 at Schreiner University — a $718 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.