Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Seton Hall University vs Monmouth University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, South Orange NJ · vs · Private nonprofit, West Long Branch NJ

Option A South Orange, NJ

Seton Hall University

Net price / year
$31,446
Earnings, 10 years
$70,196
Payback
5.8 yrs

Option B West Long Branch, NJ

Monmouth University

Net price / year
$30,988
Earnings, 10 years
$67,991
Payback
6.3 yrs
The verdict

Seton Hall University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $125,784 in 5.8 years versus 6.3 years at Monmouth University, on median earnings of $70,196 vs $67,991 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSeton Hall UniversityMonmouth University
Net price / yr$31,446$30,988
Total net cost$125,784$123,952
Median earnings, 10 yrs$70,196$67,991
Median debt$22,750$27,000
Payback5.8 yrs6.3 yrs
20-year net return$310,936$268,668

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Seton Hall University or Monmouth University?

Monmouth University, at $30,988 a year after aid versus $31,446 — a gap of $458 a year, or $1,832 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Seton Hall University or Monmouth University graduates earn more?

Seton Hall University graduates report a median $70,196 ten years after entry, $2,205 more than the $67,991 at Monmouth University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Seton Hall University or Monmouth University?

Seton Hall University: its completers carry a median $22,750 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Monmouth University, a difference of $4,250. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Monmouth University, against 69% at Seton Hall University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Seton Hall University vs Monmouth University: frequently asked questions

Is Seton Hall University or Monmouth University a better value?
Seton Hall University. It clears its $125,784 net cost in about 5.8 years versus 6.3 years at Monmouth University, on median earnings of $70,196 vs $67,991 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Seton Hall University or Monmouth University?
Monmouth University: $30,988/yr net price after aid versus $31,446/yr at Seton Hall University — a difference of $458 a year, or about $1,832 over four years.
Do Seton Hall University or Monmouth University graduates earn more?
Seton Hall University graduates earn a median $70,196 ten years after entry, versus $67,991 at Monmouth University — a $2,205 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.