Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Seton Hill University vs Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Greensburg PA · vs · Private for-profit, Exton PA

Option A Greensburg, PA

Seton Hill University

Net price / year
$22,204
Earnings, 10 years
$51,748
Payback
26.2 yrs

Option B Exton, PA

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc

Net price / year
$24,883
Earnings, 10 years
$51,222
Payback
34.8 yrs
The verdict

Seton Hill University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $88,816 in 26.2 years versus 34.8 years at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc, on median earnings of $51,748 vs $51,222 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureSeton Hill UniversityUniversal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc
Net price / yr$22,204$24,883
Total net cost$88,816$99,532
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,748$51,222
Median debt$27,000$14,267
Payback26.2 yrs34.8 yrs
20-year net return-$21,056-$42,292

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Seton Hill University or Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc?

Seton Hill University, at $22,204 a year after aid versus $24,883 — a gap of $2,679 a year, or $10,716 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Seton Hill University or Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc graduates earn more?

Seton Hill University graduates report a median $51,748 ten years after entry, $526 more than the $51,222 at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Seton Hill University or Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc?

Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc: its completers carry a median $14,267 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Seton Hill University, a difference of $12,733. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Seton Hill University, against 63% at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Seton Hill University vs Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc: frequently asked questions

Is Seton Hill University or Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc a better value?
Seton Hill University. It clears its $88,816 net cost in about 26.2 years versus 34.8 years at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc, on median earnings of $51,748 vs $51,222 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Seton Hill University or Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc?
Seton Hill University: $22,204/yr net price after aid versus $24,883/yr at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc — a difference of $2,679 a year, or about $10,716 over four years.
Do Seton Hill University or Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc graduates earn more?
Seton Hill University graduates earn a median $51,748 ten years after entry, versus $51,222 at Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc — a $526 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.